Monday, December 20, 2010

Things That Caught My Eye

January Jones Bares all in Versace Campaign
january-jones-300x400

Madmen’s January Jones kicked off all of her clothes for Versace’s new spring/summer 2011 ad campaign, posing almost completely nude, covered in nothing but a well-positioned purse and other luxe accessories from the Italian label. “I am always on the lookout for the next Versace blonde…and in January I feel I have found a perfect Versace woman for the twenty-first century,” said Donatella Versace in a release. “She is chic and elegant but deeply sensual too–it is a dramatic combination.” The campaign, which was shot in London by Mario Testino.

 

Bye bye Skinny…Hello Cropped
15_croppedpants_190x190

Pre fall 2011 showings have the pants barometer sliding from long and skinny to wide legged and cropped. Tailored jackets and simple tees keep the look chic and simple.

 

Chanel’s Spring 2011 Nail Polish Lineup
chanel_spring
Because I’m Addicted blogged about LES PERLES DE CHANEL-Chanel’s newest polish line. Pearlized shades of black and white are accented with pinks and corals, brightening the complexion and creating a natural glow. Umm…YUM!
Available in January on Chanel.com and Chanel counters for $23 each.

 

Want Long Lush Lashes?
f28f9e4c7bcaa9b3_lashes
Bella Sugar has a few ways to get those long lush lashes without shelling out a fortune.

 

Where In The World Is Amber Rose?
62836309 
Been wondering where Amber Rose has been? Well, she hasn’t been at the Ford Modeling agency. Seems Ford isn’t representing her anymore and now that her, her latex, and Kenya have parted ways…me thinks Amber Rose is now officially a “has been.”

 

Who Says Wall Street Can’t Be Smexy?
PNT-NCP_full_01

Not Bonobos. When this web retailer started selling men’s dress pants with the strategically placed booty enhancing darts-they never thought that they would develop an almost cult like following. Apparently the young financiers of Wall Street love Brooks Brothers look with the tighter Euro trash fit.

 

A WTF Moment
gold-security-tag-hat

While surfing on Refinery29 I came across this and had a WTF moment. While I do love anything shiny, I had to pause and reflect on this. Just released by art director Justin Gignac, Security!™ is an 18k-gold-plated sterling silver version of plastic security tags stores put on clothes to prevent theft. The piece, meant to be worn as a pin, stems from the NYC-based artist's idea of elevating mundane and overlooked items in our everyday lives. At $700 a pop…I think I’ll stick to the mundane and overlooked. Or steal a security tag (giggle) and paint it gold. Hmmmm…

 

DADT Is Repealed
5271604354_5b8e7c6b76_z 
The Senate has voted to end the military's ban on openly gay troops, putting the final Congressional approval on an end to the disastrous Don't Ask, Don't Tell Policy. Since Congress passed the compromise bill 17 years ago, DADT has cost the nation an estimated $1.3 billion dollars and ended the careers of 13,000 service members who wanted to help their nation.

And finally, Saturday, in passing a standalone bill for repeal by a vote of 65-31 (roll call here), the Senate has ended Don't Ask, Don't Tell. (The Maddow Blog)

2 comments:

Pamela {Spaz} said...

I am JUST NOW getting my first pair of skinny jeans. Cropped now? GREAT! lol

I think January Jones is PERFECTION for the Versace Campaign. WOW!

Gigi's Consignment Closet said...

Pam-Just roll 'em up babe. :)
Yes, January is soooooooooo beautiful. The whole campaign is stunning.